Accident Summary Nr: 14372130 - Employee catches hand in mill knives
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105947048 | 07/27/1992 | 2022 | 0 | Grande Cheese Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was feeding cheese into a mill. Because the cheese was not feeding properly, he pushed the cheese with his left hand. The mill knives caught the fingertips of his glove, pulling his hand into the mill. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105947048 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |