Accident Summary Nr: 14372098 - Employee Dies from Legionnaires' Disease

Accident Summary Nr: 14372098 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 09/13/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10594453210/05/199280520St. Coletta School-Alverno Homes

Abstract: St. Coletta's School-Alverno Homes employed Employee #1 as a program assistant in its adult day care facility. The program assistants assisted in bathing clients and were exposed to aerosol water in the bathing facility, an Apollo tub, that may have contained legionella bacteria. On September 2, 1992, Employee #1 felt sick. On September 3, 1992, Employee #1 left work early. She was hospitalized on September 4, 1992. Employee #1 died while hospitalized on September 13, 1992. On September 14, 1992, the State of Wisconsin epidemiologist confirmed that legionella bacteria was present in the deceased's lungs. St. Coletta's school had environmental testing done by its insurance carrier and was proceeding on a recommended course of action to prevent further legionella bacteria sources.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, INHALATION, LEGIONNAIRES DISEASE, RESPIRATORY TRACT, INFECTIOUS DISEASE, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105944532 Fatality Other Occupation not reported