Accident Summary Nr: 14372056 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH POWER LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105946180 | 04/16/1992 | 4931 | 0 | Northern States Power Co |
Abstract: A POWER LINE WORKER RECEIVED A SEVERE ELECTRIC SHOCK WHILE HE WAS WORKING ON A POWER LINE THAT HE THOUGHT WAS DEENERGIZED. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105946180 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |