Accident Summary Nr: 14372049 - Employees not injured in gasoline fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102507308 | 01/17/1992 | 3531 | 0 | Johnson Equipment Co., Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was repairing a gasoline pump on the bottom of a fuel truck. When the pump was removed, several gallons of gasoline spilled either into a pail or onto the floor. Oil dry was spread on the floor to absorb the spilled gasoline. While the employee replaced the pump, an ordinary trouble-light that was hanging from the bottom of the truck fell to the concrete floor and ignited the gasoline vapors. No injuries were reported.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102507308 |