Accident Summary Nr: 143720.015 - Employee lacerates fingers while unjamming long splitting ma

Accident Summary Nr: 143720.015 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 12/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1568840.01512/15/2021326140Wm.T. Burnett & Co., Incorporated

Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on December 15, 2021, an employee and a coworker were operating a BSV-ET Long Splitting Machine, which sends a glued foam block into a looping motion, cutting a specified thickness off the top of the block with each revolution. The top that gets cut is sent to a cylinder and gets rolled for the customer. Scrap foam had ended up in the blade portion causing the machine to jam. The employee was waiting while the coworker went to the operator pad to stop the machine. After stopping the machine, while trying to clear the foam scrap from the blade, the employee touched the blade with his right hand. The employee severly lacerated his middle and ring fingers to the bone requiring hospitalization and his index finger and pinky finger pads were removed.

Keywords: Blade, Contact, Cutting, Insufficient Supervision, Jammed, Laceration, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Struck By, Supervision

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1568840.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified