Accident Summary Nr: 14371967 - Employees injured by rupturing heat exchanger

Accident Summary Nr: 14371967 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 09/13/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10247519109/13/199134430Altec International, Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 through #7 were injured by flying debris when a heat exchanger ruptured while being pneumatically pressure tested. The unit was enclosed in a high pressure test room, which failed to contain the blast. Evidence indicates that a high pressure air line was mistakenly connected to a low pressure stream that was then overpressurized. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were hospitalized.

Keywords: EQUIPMENT FAILURE, RUPTURE, EXPLOSION, HEAT EXCHANGER, HIGH PRESSURE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102475191 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
2 102475191 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
3 102475191 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
4 102475191 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
5 102475191 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
6 102475191 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
7 102475191 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported