Accident Summary Nr: 14371959 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - BOOM CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD POWER LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102510807 | 04/12/1991 | 4911 | 0 | Wisconsin Power & Light |
Abstract: AN ELECTRIC UTILITY WORK CREW WAS PERFORMING POWER LINE WORK. AN EMPLOYEE ON THE GROUND WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE CONTACTED THE METAL BODY OF A LINE TRUCK AT SAME TIME AS THE BOOM ON THE LINE TRUCK CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102510807 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |