Accident Summary Nr: 14371942 - Two employees killed when engulfed by sand
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102510120 | 01/29/1991 | 3273 | 0 | Wingra Redi-Mix, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 entered a sand bin to replace a malfunctioning bin indicator and were engulfed in the sand. Both employees died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102510120 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 102510120 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |