Accident Summary Nr: 14371942 - Two employees killed when engulfed by sand

Accident Summary Nr: 14371942 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 01/29/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10251012001/29/199132730Wingra Redi-Mix, Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 entered a sand bin to replace a malfunctioning bin indicator and were engulfed in the sand. Both employees died.

Keywords: SAND SILO, SAND, CONFINED SPACE, BURIED, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102510120 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 102510120 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported