Accident Summary Nr: 14371926 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED IN FALL FROM STEEL BEAM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101377760 | 06/21/1988 | 1623 | 0 | Hooper Construction Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING 30 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND ON A STRUCTURAL BEAM, SECURING STEEL TRUSSES. HE WAS NOT USING ANY KIND OF FALL PROTECTION. HE WAS KILLED WHEN HE FELL FROM THE BEAM TO THE GROUND. HE DIED FROM HEAD INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101377760 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |