Accident Summary Nr: 143719.015 - Employee falls through roof opening and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 143719.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 02/08/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1577557.01502/09/20221761238390112659 - Nations Roof Of Ohio Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on February 8, 2022, an employee assisted in the installation of a curb for a newly updated air conditioning unit on the roof of a commercial building. At some point, the employee fell through a roof opening and was killed.

Keywords: Air Conditioner, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Installing, Roof, Roof Opening

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1577557.015 42 M Fatality Occupation not reported