Accident Summary Nr: 14371892 - Employee killed when crushed in die cutting press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103238283 | 07/10/1991 | 2653 | 0 | Sennett Container Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a die-cutting sheet fed press. After a jam-up, he got up on the bed of the press to remove the broken die from the press without locking out the power source. He pried the die back into position from where it jumped the lip of the bed. The helper manually turned the 3 ft diameter hand wheel to back up the bed and the press started running again. Employee #1 fell down into the frame of the machine, and the traveling bed of the press struck him twice before coming to rest against his chest. He died. The helper had panicked after hitting the stop button, which did not stop right away, and hit all the buttons, including the ON button.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103238283 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |