Accident Summary Nr: 14371884 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN TWO VEHICLES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101325611 | 05/31/1988 | 7534 | 0 | Night Hawk, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DELIVERING A LOAD OF ROOFING MATERIAL TO A STORE. HE HAD BACKED HIS TRUCK UP A SLIGHT GRADE AND SET THE BRAKES, BUT LEFT THE ENGINE RUNNING. EMPLOYEE #1 GOT OUT OF THE TRUCK AND PROCEEDED TO UNSTRAP HIS LOAD. AFTER A MINUTE OR SO, THE VIBRATION CAUSED BY THE IDLING ENGINE CAUSED THE BRAKE LEVER TO RELEASE. WHEN THE VEHICLE STARTED ROLLING, EMPLOYEE #1 RAN TO THE CAB AND OPENED THE DOOR TO RESET THE BRAKES. BEFORE HE COULD DO SO HIS TRUCK STRUCK ANOTHER VEHICLE AT AN ANGLE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CAUGHT AND CRUSHED BETWEEN THE CAB OF HIS TRUCK AND THE TRUCK BED OF THE PARKED VEHICLE. HE WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101325611 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |