Accident Summary Nr: 14371868 - One employee killed and one injured in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18056960 | 07/17/1990 | 1721 | 0 | Diane C. Laukhart, Dba Laukhart Painting |
Abstract: Employee #1 was painting the exterior of a building while standing on an extension ladder that was set on top of a scaffold 3 bucks high. His father, Employee #2, was holding and steadying the ladder. Employee #1 fell, hitting the sidewalk headfirst and died. The scaffold tipped over into the nearby street. Employee #2 rode the scaffold and landed on the street pavement, breaking his ribs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18056960 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 18056960 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |