Accident Summary Nr: 14371819 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU ARMOR ROD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100009943 | 03/30/1988 | 1623 | 0 | A.S. Able Power Co., Inc. |
Abstract: A THREE-PERSON CREW WAS TYING A DEENERGIZED OVERHEAD POWER LINE TO INSULATORS ON A CROSSARM ON A UTILITY POLE. AN ENERGIZED 69-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE WAS ALSO CARRIED ON THIS POLE. TWO OF THE EMPLOYEES WERE BELTED OFF AT A HEIGHT SUCH THAT THE CROSSARM WAS AT WAIST LEVEL. ONE OF THEM, THE FOREMAN ON THE JOB, STARTED TO REMOVE A 4- OR 5-FOOT SECTION OF ARMOR ROD FROM A HAND LINE. AS HE WAS REMOVING THE ARMOR ROD, HE RAISED IT INTO CONTACT WITH THE ENERGIZED POWER LINE AND RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. THE EMPLOYEES ON THE POLE WERE NOT USING ELECTRICAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT, NOR WERE THE ENERGIZED LINES PROTECTED FROM CONTACT. THE INJURED EMPLOYEE (WHO WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES) HAD ABOUT 1 YEAR OF EXPERIENCE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE OTHER TWO EMPLOYEES HAD 6 MONTHS AND 3 MONTHS EXPERIENCE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100009943 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |