Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14371801 - Employee Crushed And Killed By Steel Coil

Accident: 14371801 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 09/12/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
238881709/13/19893312Armco Steel Company Lp

Employee #1 and a coworker were repairing the inside loops of a 40,000 pound coil of steel when a maintenance foreman, checking a report of no brakes on a coil tractor, struck a 37,000 pound coil which crushed Employee #1. Employee #1 died several hours later.

Keywords: brake, steel, crushed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 2388817 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported