Accident Summary Nr: 14371785 - Employee's digits amputated by table saw

Accident Summary Nr: 14371785 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 04/22/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10303007804/22/199324990Mid-States Container Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a table saw with an attached pneumatic sensor. His foot was on the air operated foot pedal. Employee #1 saw a scrap of wood in the cutting area, and went in to remove it. As he leaned forward, the pneumatic sensor read his hand and activated the foot pedal, causing the saw blade to release. Two of Employee #1's fingers and a thumb were amputated. Despite a 10-hour operation, doctors could not save the digits.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, FOOT CONTROL, THUMB, LOCKOUT, BLADE, INATTENTION, TABLE SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103030078 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported