Accident Summary Nr: 14371744 - Employee killed in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18054965 | 11/13/1990 | 1791 | 0 | Romanko'S Sales & Service, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an iron worker, was applying double-faced tape to secure plastic-backed insulation to structural purlins before the steel decking was placed in position. While taping, the employee stepped beyond the leading edge of the sheet metal roof and, while leaning over, began walking heel-to-toe backward along the 3 in. lip of the purlin. He slipped from the purlin and fell approximately 40 ft to the concrete floor. Employee #1 was killed. No fall protection was used. A sheet metal screw projecting up through the lip of the purlin may have contributed to, or caused, the fall.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18054965 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |