Accident Summary Nr: 14371710 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2369395 | 03/28/1985 | 1711 | 0 | Rapid Plumbing Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in an unshored, unsloped 10 to 11 ft deep trench, making a sewer tap at a new home in a housing development. He was making a connection to PVC pipe when the left side wall of the trench collapsed or sloughed off, covering him. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2369395 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |