Accident Summary Nr: 14371702 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY SEALING PLATE WHEN TIRE WAS OVERINFLATED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2486355 | 02/04/1985 | 7534 | 0 | Bowie Tire Co |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 SELECTED A HIGH PRESSURE (193 PSI) AIR LINE INSTEAD OF A LOW PRESSURE (25 PSI) LINE TO INFLATE A 15 INCH RUBBER TIRE WHICH HAD BEEN PLACED ON A WHITEWALL CUTTER MACHINE. A 15 POUND TOP SEALING PLATE FLEW OFF, STRIKING THE EMPLOYEE IN THE HEAD. THE MACHINE WAS A P.R.I. WHITEWALL CUTTER, EQUIPED WITH A STONE WHEEL TO REMOVE PAINT FROM THE WHITEWALL PORTION OF RE-TREAD TIRES. THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF MASSIVE HEAD INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2486355 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |