Accident Summary Nr: 14371660 - INHALATION OF TRICHLOETHYLENE VAPORS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2487288 | 01/24/1985 | 3679 | 0 | Cinox Corporation |
Abstract: ON JANUARY 24, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 8:30 AM, A MAINTENANCE MAN ADDED TOO MUCH TRICHLOROETHYLENE TO THE TANK OF A KEDRA DEVELOPER MACHINE. THE TANK OVERFLOWED AND LEAKED APPROXIMATELY ONE GALLON OR LESS OF THE LIQUID ON THE TABLE AND FLOOR OF THE DEVELOPER ROOM. BEFORE THE SPILL COULD BE CLEANED UP VAPORS OF THE MATERIAL DRIFTED NORTH 15 FEET INTO THE OSCILLATOR PRODUCTION AREA, WHERE SIX EMPLOYEES WERE MADE ILL (NAUSEAS AND DIZZY). THE AREA WAS EVACUATED FOR ABOUT 1.5 HOURS, UNTIL THE VAPORS WERE CLEARED OUT. THE AFFECTED EMPLOYEES WERE SENT TO THE WEST MITCHELL AVENUE CLINIC, WHERE THEY WERE EXAMINED AND GIVEN A PRESCRIPTION ANTI-NAUSEA DRUG. ALL EMPLOYEES RETURNED TO WORK THE NEXT DAY AFTER BEING GIVEN THE AFTERNOON OF THE 24TH OFF. THE DEVELOPER WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A SIGHT GLASS FOR LIQUID LEVEL MEASUREMENT. THE MAINTENANCE MAN COULD NOT SEE THE LEVEL. HE DID NOT USE A FLASH LIGHT OR OTHER ILLUMINATION. HE ALSO APPARENTLY MISUNDERSTOOD THE INSTRUCTIONS HE HAD BEEN GIVEN FOR ADDING DEVELOPER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2487288 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 2487288 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 2487288 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 2487288 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 2487288 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 2487288 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |