Accident Summary Nr: 14371637 - EMPLOYEE'S HAND CAUGHT BETWEEN SPROCKET AND BELT CONVEYOR

Accident Summary Nr: 14371637 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 11/06/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10168937011/06/198628410The Jergens Company

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLEANING A CONVEYOR BELT BY HAND, USING PAPER TOWELS. HE WAS STANDING AT THE INGOING POINT OF THE SPROCKET WHEEL AND LINK BELT CONVEYOR APPARATUS. THE CONVEYOR WAS IN OPERATION. HIS LEFT HAND BECAME CAUGHT IN THE NIP POINT CAUSING AMPUTATION, CRUSHING AND LACERATION INJURIES.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, CRUSHED, LACERATION, SPROCKET, NIP POINT, CONVEYOR BELT, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101689370 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported