Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 143716.015 - Employee Fractures Scapula And Ribs When Struck By Falling P

Accident Summary Nr: 143716.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 02/04/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1578140.01502/14/2022532412Faris Machinery Company

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 4, 2022, an employee was servicing a heater on the thi rd floor of a construction site. The employee was struck by a piece of 4 inch b y 8 inch fire resistant plywood that fell from the seventh floor of the site. Th e employee was hospitalized for treatment of a fractured scapula and ribs on his right side.

Keywords: construction, falling object, fracture, plywood, rib, shoulder, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   7

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1578140.015 63 M Hospitalized injury Sales occupations, other business services Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: