Accident Summary Nr: 143716.015 - Employee Fractures Scapula And Ribs When Struck By Falling P
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1578140.015 | 02/14/2022 | 532412 | Faris Machinery Company |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 4, 2022, an employee was servicing a heater on the thi rd floor of a construction site. The employee was struck by a piece of 4 inch b y 8 inch fire resistant plywood that fell from the seventh floor of the site. Th e employee was hospitalized for treatment of a fractured scapula and ribs on his right side.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 7 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1578140.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sales occupations, other business services | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |