Accident Summary Nr: 14371553 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC MOTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2367175 | 11/07/1985 | 2653 | 0 | Corrugated Partitions, Inc. |
| 2367183 | 11/14/1985 | 2653 | 0 | Corrugated Partitions, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee touched the metal portion of a partition with her left forearm. The partition had been energized by a ground fault in a drive motor, and she received an electric shock. The circuit was not properly grounded. The employee was hospitalized for her injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2367175 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 2367183 | Occupation Not Listed |