Accident Summary Nr: 143715.015 - Employee's thumb is lacerated in sheet metal press

Accident Summary Nr: 143715.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 11/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1564755.01511/18/2021332322Oneto Metal Products

Abstract: At 12:40 p.m. on November 11, 2021, an employee of a sheet metal manufacturing company was adjusting sheet metal between the two plates of a CNC folder/press. While the employee was holding the sheet metal in place, the CNC folder/press was activated. The employee's thumb became caught underneath the edge of the sheet metal and was lacerated. He was treated without hospitalization. There was a lack of proper safeguards while working within the zone of the CNC folder/press, as well as a lack of proper tools to use the CNC folder/press.

Keywords: Caught By, Caught In, Laceration, Press, Sheet Metal, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1564755.015 27 M Non Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous precision metal workers