Accident Summary Nr: 14371496 - EMPLOYEE PINNED BETWEEN INDUSTRIAL TRUCK AND GUARD RAIL
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2480408 | 04/23/1985 | 3711 | 0 | General Motors Corp., Truck & Bus Group |
Abstract: A WORKER OPERATING A FORKLIFT WITH THE LOAD TRAILING WAS ATTEMPTING TO PASS BETWEEN TWO OTHER WORKERS. IN THE PROCESS, HE STEERED THE FORKLIFT TOWARD ONE OF THE TWO WORKERS. THIS WORKER, EMPLOYEE #1, WAS PINNED BETWEEN THE REAR OF THE TRUCK AND A SUPPORT COLUMN OF A GUARD RAIL. HE WAS KILLED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2480408 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |