Accident Summary Nr: 14371462 - Employee Fell 4 Floors From Suspension Scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1944206 | 10/12/1984 | 1721 | 0 | Earl B Miller Co Inc |
Abstract: ONE EMPLOYEE FELL FROM A SUSPENDED SCAFFOLD AT THE 4TH FLOOR LEVEL WHEN THE CORNICE HOOKS SUPPORTING THE SCAFFOLD GAVE WAY, CAUSING THE SCAFFOLD TO DROP TO THE GROUND. ONE EMPLOYEE FELL TO GROUND WITH THE SCAFFOLD. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS SUPPORTED BY HIS LIFELINE AND SAFETY BELT AND WAS NOT INJURED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1944206 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |