Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14371462 - Employee Fell 4 Floors From Suspension Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 14371462 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 10/12/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
194420610/12/198417210Earl B Miller Co Inc

Abstract: ONE EMPLOYEE FELL FROM A SUSPENDED SCAFFOLD AT THE 4TH FLOOR LEVEL WHEN THE CORNICE HOOKS SUPPORTING THE SCAFFOLD GAVE WAY, CAUSING THE SCAFFOLD TO DROP TO THE GROUND. ONE EMPLOYEE FELL TO GROUND WITH THE SCAFFOLD. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS SUPPORTED BY HIS LIFELINE AND SAFETY BELT AND WAS NOT INJURED.

Keywords: lifeline, safety belt, construction, two pt susp scaffold, fall, scaffold

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1944206 Fatality Other Occupation not reported