Accident Summary Nr: 14371447 - INHALATION OF EXHAUST FUMES

Accident Summary Nr: 14371447 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 10/10/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
133449910/10/198459610Montgomery Ward & Co Inc

Abstract: THE EMPLOYEES WERE FILLING ORDERS IN DEPARTMENTS 42, 41, 44 AND 45 OF THE WAREHOUSE ON OCTOBER 10, 1984, WHEN THEY INHALED EXHAUST FUMES AND GASES, INCLUDING CARBON MONOXIDE. THE GASES WERE GENERATED BY A CONSTRUCTION CREW OPERATING A VIBRATORY COMPACTOR WITH A GASOLINE-POWERED ENGINE. THE GASES WERE THEN DRAWN THRU THE WAREHOUSE BY THE EXHAUST VENTILATION FANS. THE EMPLOYEES SUSTAINED HEADACHES, DIZZINESS AND WEAKNESS, SOME TO THE POINT OF COLLAPSE. THE EMPLOYER DID NOT RECOGNIZE THE COMPLAINTS RECEIVED THE DAY BEFORE ABOUT THE FUMES FROM THE JOB. APPROPRIATE ACTIONS WERE NOT TAKEN TO ISOLATE AND/OR VENTILATE THE WORK AREAS. LATE ACTIVATION OF THE PLANT'S EXHAUST FANS NORTH OF THE RAIL DOCK LIKELY INCREASED THE EXTENT OF THE EXPOSURES. THE OPERATION WAS STOPPED AND DIESEL EQUIPMENT WAS SUBSTITUED. IN ADDITION, THE COMPANY HIRED AN INDUSTRIAL HYGIENE CONSULTANT WHO CONTINUALLY MONITORED THE THE ATMOSPHERE DURING THE REMAINDER OF THE JOB.

Keywords: VENTILATION, HEADACHE, INHALATION, DIZZINESS, EXHAUST FUMES, CARBON DIOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1334499 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
2 1334499 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
3 1334499 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
4 1334499 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
5 1334499 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
6 1334499 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
7 1334499 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
8 1334499 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
9 1334499 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
10 1334499 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
11 1334499 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
12 1334499 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
13 1334499 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
14 1334499 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
15 1334499 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
16 1334499 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
17 1334499 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
18 1334499 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
19 1334499 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
20 1334499 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
21 1334499 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported