Accident Summary Nr: 14371413 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1256114 | 08/30/1984 | 2011 | 0 | Dinner Bell Foods Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS ASSIGNED TO SCRAPE RUST FROM AND PAINT THE ROOFS OF A WAREHOUSE AND AN ADJACENT COMPACTOR. AN EXTENSION LADDER WAS USED FOR ACCESS TO THE COMPACTOR ROOF. THE EMPLOYEE THEN CLIMBED FROM THE COMPACTOR ROOF TO THE WAREHOUSE ROOF. WHILE CLIMBING ABOUT ON THE ROOFS, THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE WITH HIS RIGHT ARM. THE OVERHEAD POWER LINE WAS 67 INCHES ABOVE THE WAREHOUSE ROOF. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED. HE ALSO FELL TO THE CEMENT APRON AT GROUND LEVEL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1256114 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |