Accident Summary Nr: 14371405 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH UNDERGROUND CIRCUIT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1251404 | 09/11/1984 | 1794 | 0 | Nelson Excavating Co Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING A BACKHOE IN ORDER TO DIG A 2-FOOT-DEEP TRENCH. HE APPARENTLY STRUCK A PVC PIPE CONTAINING 2400-VOLT UNDERGROUND CONDUCTORS AND GOT OFF THE BACKHOE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS FOUND LYING ON THE CONDUCTORS WITH ONE HAND AROUND THE CONDUCTORS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1251404 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |