Accident Summary Nr: 143714.015 - Employee injures eye with staple gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1578125.015 | 02/14/2022 | 321113 | Stella-Jones Corporation |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on October 27, 2021, an employee was stapling fire proofing to a telephone pole with two other coworkers. The coworkers were holding the fire proofing wrap while the employee was using pneumatic staple gun to fasten it to the telephone pole. The employee removed his safety glasses due to fogging from the cloth face covering he was using and continued to work. While applying a staple with the staple gun, a staple ricocheted off of the pole and imbedded in his left eye and eyebrow area above his eye. The employee removed the staple from his eye at the scene of the accident and was transported to the office trailer then to the hospital for treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1578125.015 | 28 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |