Accident: 14371322 - Employee Killed When Impaled By Falling Timber
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
103031035 | 06/28/1993 | 1541 | Humble Construction Company |
Employee #1 was dismantling a wooden hood over the dryers on a paper machine when part of the 4 in. by 4 in. framing timber came loose and fell. It struck the employee in the neck and shoulder. The sharp point on the end of the timber penetrated his neck and entered his chest cavity. Employee #1 was pronounced dead on arrival at the local hospital.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103031035 | Fatality | Puncture | Carpenters |