Accident Summary Nr: 14371306 - Employee killed when crushed by tire of earth mover

Accident Summary Nr: 14371306 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 08/31/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10302644909/01/199316290S.K. Construction

Abstract: Employee #1 was an experienced operating engineer of a 1964 Wabco D111A self-loading scraper at a landfill project. He was backing up the scraper to make a cut alongside a ditch. As he backed up the scraper, it jackknifed and the prime mover tilted backward. He apparently became disoriented, threw the unit into forward gear, and attempted to dismount and jump clear. He was a small man, 5 ft 4 in. tall and weighing 138 lb, and when he jumped he did not clear the forward moving left tire of the prime mover. He landed on the top of the tire with his buttock and was thrown forward. He landed in front of the unit's tire, which then passed over his pelvic area. Employee #1 suffered a fractured pelvis and ruptured main artery. He was pronounced dead on arrival at the local hospital. ROPS was not installed and seat belts were not in use.

Keywords: WORK RULES, ROPS, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, CRUSHED, SEAT BELT, PELVIS, ARTERY, RUN OVER, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103026449 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported