Accident Summary Nr: 14371298 - Employee killed, one injured in fall from gin pole derrick

Accident Summary Nr: 14371298 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 06/10/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10327532706/10/199317990Quality Tower Service, Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were rigging and preparing to lift a 65 ft long gin pole type derrick in order to dismantle a 200 ft cable television communications tower. The gin pole was being raised to the top of the tower by means of wire rope hoisting equipment, winch and block. The top block was rigged and secured to the tower at a point 4 ft below the top, by means of an unmarked synthetic web chocker. The gin pole was secured to the winch line and then Employees #1 and #2 tied off to the pole in order to ride the load up to the work location. Employee #1 was tied off approximately 40 ft up on the pole, and Employee #2 was tied off at the bottom. When the gin pole was raised approximately 25 ft up the tower, the chocker securing the top block failed and the gin pole (load) fell to the ground. Employee #1 was thrown out of his safety belt due to the shock and fell to the ground. He was killed instantly. Employee #2 rode the load to the ground and suffered multiple fractures.

Keywords: DERRICK, GIN POLE, FRACTURE, COMMUNICATION TOWER, DISMANTLING, HOISTING MECHANISM, SAFETY BELT, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103275327 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
2 103275327 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported