Accident Summary Nr: 14371280 - Employee dies after fall from moving vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103028049 | 06/10/1993 | 5153 | 0 | Agrigeneral Company, L.P. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on the double back doors of a company van while it was moving at approximately 35 to 40 miles per hour down a level blacktop road. The passenger in the vehicle following the company van threw a can of pop to Employee #1, who reached for the can of pop with both hands. He fell headfirst onto the pavement. Employee #1 suffered brain damage and died. The passenger vehicle behind the van struck Employee #1's foot after he fell.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103028049 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Farm workers |