Accident Summary Nr: 14371272 - Employee killed in 240 ft fall from tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103030250 | 05/19/1993 | 1799 | 0 | Rooker Tower Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were on a communications tower, dismantling the 20 ft long top section that included attachment arms and dish support brackets. They were to remove the section with a gin pole and a ground-operated winch. The gin pole, comprised of five 10 ft sections including the rooster attachment section at the top, was rated to have a lift capacity of approximately 1,600 lb. The light duty pole was fabricated by the company and had bent sections, which caused it to lean slightly to the left. The load was rigged and lifted approximately 4 in. when it shifted to the left, breaking the welds on the section of the gin pole that was second from the top. The load fell to the ground and the winch line probably severed Employee #1's lanyard. He fell 240 ft, suffering massive internal injuries. He was pronounced dead at a local hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103030250 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |