Accident Summary Nr: 14371264 - Employee killed when caught in baling machine.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103030474 | 04/14/1993 | 5093 | 0 | Staker Alloys, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:40 a.m., on April 13, 1993, Employee #1 was operating a scrap metal baling machine, which compresses scrap aluminum and copper into 16 in. cubes or bales. Employee #1 became caught in the machine by a closing lid (door). The lid pressed down on and crushed Employee #1 to death. There were no eyewitnesses.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103030474 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |