Accident Summary Nr: 14371264 - Employee killed when caught in baling machine.

Accident Summary Nr: 14371264 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 04/13/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10303047404/14/199350930Staker Alloys, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:40 a.m., on April 13, 1993, Employee #1 was operating a scrap metal baling machine, which compresses scrap aluminum and copper into 16 in. cubes or bales. Employee #1 became caught in the machine by a closing lid (door). The lid pressed down on and crushed Employee #1 to death. There were no eyewitnesses.

Keywords: BALER DOOR, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, CRUSHED, BALER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103030474 Fatality Other Occupation not reported