Accident Summary Nr: 14371256 - Employee killed in fall from storage rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103127874 | 03/17/1993 | 2434 | 0 | Mill'S Pride, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were erecting storage racks in a warehouse. Employee #1 was working from the decking at the first level of the rack (approximately 7 1/2 ft above the floor) handing a sheet of plywood to a coworker on the second level. Employee #1 backed off the rack and struck his head on a pipe rail, landing on the concrete floor. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103127874 | Fatality | Concussion | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |