Accident Summary Nr: 14371249 - Employee killed when crushed by elevator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103029351 | 04/09/1993 | 2789 | 0 | Grummich And Associates Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was getting wood from the third floor to build a drum stand for personal use. He was operating an elevator on the second floor while standing outside of the elevator shaft gate with his head up and over the elevator shaft gate. While bringing the elevator down from the third floor, the top of the inside of the elevator struck Employee #1 on the back of the head and pinned him between the elevator shaft gate and the top of the inside of the elevator. Employee #1's air was cut off for approximately 10 minutes before he was released. He was asphyxiated and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103029351 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |