Accident Summary Nr: 14371207 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN PANELBOARD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103027637 | 06/29/1993 | 3469 | 0 | Deerfield Manufacturing Co. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE CHECKING OUT THE CONTINUITY OF A FAN MOTOR'S LEADS. A THIRD EMPLOYEE HAD DISCONNECTED THE MOTOR EARLIER, BUT HAD REENERGIZED THE CIRCUIT AFTER THE FUSES TO THE MOTOR WERE REMOVED. ONE OF THE TWO EMPLOYEES PERFORMING THE CONTINUITY CHECK WAS STANDING IN FRONT OF AN OPEN PANELBOARD. HE MISTAKENLY THOUGHT THAT IT WAS DEENERGIZED. THE THIRD EMPLOYEE HAD LEFT TO GET PARTS WITHOUT TELLING THE OTHER TWO THAT THE PANELBOARD HAD BEEN REENERGIZED. AN ELECTRICAL FAULT OCCURRED, AND THE ENSUING ELECTRIC ARC BURNED THE EMPLOYEE WHO WAS STANDING IN FRONT OF THE PANELBOARD. HE SUSTAINED SEVERE BURNS FROM HIS WAIST UP TO HIS FACE. HE DIED IN A HOSPITAL ABOUT 2 MONTHS AFTER THE ACCIDENT AS A RESULT OF INFECTION, RENAL FAILURE, AND OTHER COMPLICATIONS FROM HIS INJURY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103027637 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |