Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 143712.015 - Employee'S Finger Is Caught And Fractured By Closing Door

Accident Summary Nr: 143712.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 01/20/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1578118.01502/14/2022722511El Torito Cantina Autentica

Abstract: At 11:40 p.m. on January 20, 2022, an employee was working as a cook at a full-s ervice restaurant. He was closing a rolling metal patio door. The small finger o n his right hand became caught between two frames of the door. He suffered a fra cture to that finger. An earlier account said that the tip of that finger was am putated. He was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: caught by, caught in, cook, door, finger, fingertip, food preparation, fracture, injury illness prevention program, restaurant

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1578118.015 45 M Non Hospitalized injury Cooks, except short order