Accident Summary Nr: 14371173 - Employee killed between automatic welder parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103035671 | 05/07/1992 | 3272 | 0 | Dura-Crete, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an MBK automatic welder, making reinforcing cages for concrete pipe, when he became caught between the moving carriage and the fixed main wheel. He was killed. Because there were no witnesses to the accident, the investigation was unable to determine why the employee placed himself in this squeeze point.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103035671 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Machine operators, not specified |