Accident Summary Nr: 14371157 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU ANTENNA
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103035424 | 05/14/1992 | 4911 | 0 | The Dayton Power And Light Company |
Abstract: ONE EVENING, FOUR ELECTRIC UTILITY EMPLOYEES WERE POSITIONING A GMC AERIAL LIFT TRUCK (NO. 8759) BENEATH A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. AS ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES LOWERED THE OUTRIGGERS ON THE TRUCK, THE TWO-WAY RADIO ANTENNA ON THE TRUCK CONTACTED THE POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103035424 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |