Accident Summary Nr: 14371132 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND KILLED BY LIFT TRUCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102586666 | 02/24/1992 | 3999 | 0 | Lancaster Colony Corporation, Candle-Lite Division |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A NARROW AISLE, "TURRET" TYPE LIFT TRUCK. SHE DROVE THE TRUCK INTO A PALLET OF BOXES, DAMAGING SEVERAL. SHE THEN DISMOUNTED, PICKED UP SEVERAL CASES AND SET THEM ON THE TRUCK SEAT. THE WEIGHT OF THE BOXES ON THE SEAT ACTIVATED THE IGNITION INTERLOCK (WHICH REQUIRES WEIGHT ON THE SEAT TO START THE VEHICLE). APPARANTLY ANOTHER CASE FELL OR WAS KNOCKED ONTO THE TRUCK, STRIKING THE DIRECTIONAL/SPEED CONTROL PEDAL. THIS CAUSED THE TRUCK TO BACK UP AND STRIKE EMPLOYEE #1, PINNING HER AGAINST A BEAM AND WALL. THE IGNITION KEY WAS NOT TURNED OFF NOR WAS THE HAND BRAKE SET (THE BRAKE IS INTERLOCKED TO THE CONTROL PEDAL). THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED ON AUGUST 27, 1991; THE EMPLOYEE DIED ON SEPTEMBER 8, 1991.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102586666 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |