Accident Summary Nr: 14371116 - Employee injured in fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103031605 | 04/17/1992 | 7349 | 0 | Erlanger Window Cleaning Co., Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 climbed onto the framework of the windows of a skylight just as it started to rain lightly. The steel framework became slippery and he lost his balance and fell 15 ft 10 in. through the skylight window to a concrete walkway. He sustained only bruises and a contusion and laceration to his left wrist and right arm. The employer did not know of this activity. Employee #1 knew that the accident was his fault due to misconduct.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103031605 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Janitors and cleaners |