Accident Summary Nr: 14371108 - Employee killed when struck by falling switchgear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103034336 | 10/23/1991 | 1796 | 0 | K.M.I. Mish Equipment Systems Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 attempted to climb to the top of an unstable piece of electrical switchgear. The 1,200 to 1,400 lb unit fell on him. Employee #1 died of injuries to his chest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103034336 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |