Accident Summary Nr: 14371090 - Employee killed by falling aluminum log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103034765 | 12/02/1991 | 3356 | 0 | Magnode Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a forklift operator were loading aluminum logs onto a train car. A log rolled in between the two stacks of logs. The supervisor was helping the two employees remove the rolling log. The procedure they used to move the unsecured overhead load caused the 1,000 lb log to fall. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103034765 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |