Accident Summary Nr: 14371082 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103238903 | 10/16/1991 | 1721 | 0 | Spectrum Deco, Inc. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING INSIDE AN AERIAL LIFT WORK PLATFORM. THEY WERE USING A HIGH PRESSURE WATER HOSE TO CLEAN THE EXTERIOR WALL OF A WAREHOUSE TO PREPARE THE WALL FOR PAINTING. WHILE HE WAS MANEUVERING THE PLATFORM, ONE OF THE TWO EMPLOYEES CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE WITH HIS HEAD OR UPPER BODY. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND HIS CLOTHING IGNITED. WHEN THE SECOND EMPLOYEE TRIED TO EXTINGUISH THE FLAMES, HE FELL OR WAS KNOCKED FROM THE PLATFORM. HE FELL ABOUT 20 FEET TO THE GROUND. THE FIRST EMPLOYEE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD AT THE SCENE; HE HAD BEEN ELECTROCUTED. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR A FRACTURED CLAVICLE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103238903 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
2 | 103238903 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |