Accident Summary Nr: 14371074 - Employee killed when pulled into rotating auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103272910 | 09/17/1991 | 5411 | 0 | Woody'S Market Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working near a rotating auger that was used to level out crushed ice in a long rectangular storage bin. When the drawstring to the hood of his insulated coveralls was caught by the rotating auger, he was pulled into the auger and his clothing was wrapped and twisted around the auger. Consequently, Employee #1's body was wrapped around the rotating auger shaft. He died of asphyxia. The top of the bin was 87 in. from the floor; the auger was 6 in. in diameter by approximately 18 ft long, and powered by a one-half HP electric motor through a gear reducer to an estimated 20 rpm Most likely, the employee was working from a ladder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103272910 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |