Accident Summary Nr: 14371025 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN SUBMERSIBLE PUMP

Accident Summary Nr: 14371025 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 06/09/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10303322106/10/199179960Kings Entertainment Company

Abstract: An employee jumped into a shallow pond to rescue two people lying unconscious in the water. The employee assumed that the two people, who were patrons at the amusement park where he was working, were drowning. However, they had received electric shocks from a submersible pump that had a ground fault. The pump was still energized when the employee jumped in, and he was electrocuted.

Keywords: AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRIC PUMP, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103033221 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported