Accident Summary Nr: 14370985 - Employee killed after overexposure to pure nitrogen

Accident Summary Nr: 14370985 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 03/26/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10258782103/26/199633650Morris Bean & Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was using an air hammer to chip residues out of furnace #3 at an aluminum foundry. He was wearing a Bullard (#88 series) air line respirator. Two compressed gas lines with universal access couplings were attached to post #l-5. The one on the right was labeled "natural gas." The one on the left had an old paper tag attached, with the word "air" handwritten on it; however, this line actually contained pure nitrogen. A splitter diverted one part of the gas stream to the air hammer, and the other part of the stream to the air line respirator. Employee #1 was asphyxiated and killed when exposed to pure nitrogen.

Keywords: OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, AIR LINE RESPIRATOR, ASPHYXIATED, WORK RULES, INHALATION, NITROGEN, FOUNDRY, OVEREXPOSURE, COMMUNICATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102587821 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported